Brusha, brusha, brusha

An occupational hazard of being a video guy is that IP is occasionally hired to produce productions outside the boundaries of our hometown.  As I type, he is stuck in sunny Florida, while I’m single parenting it for the week.  Not only am I the only taxi on duty, but we are adjusting to being back in school and work, plus we are in the final stages of some bedroom remodeling.  (Because why wouldn’t one start bedroom remodeling in August, when we are preparing to go back to school.  Sure, I’ve got tons of sanity to spare.)

IP and I dropped the mini-mes off at school on Wednesday and he jetted out-of-town.

I woke up on Thursday morning and was barreling through the morning routine solo when I was stopped dead in my tracks….. my toothbrush was MIA.  Now, I a firm believer in the whole ‘Toy Story‘ phenomenon.  I know that when I leave a room, my kid’s toys get up and boogie on down.  But I don’t believe those characteristics apply to my hygiene products.  At least I hope they don’t….

A quick scan of the counter and I realize not only is my toothbrush missing, but IP’s is still very present.

Great, he took my toothbrush to the beach and left me at home.

So I handled the situation the best way I knew how.

photo

Not liking being the fodder for my jokes, IP fought fire with fire.

photo copy

Damn, I think he wins!

 

Advertisements

10 Comments

  1. Pingback: For Me?! You Shouldn’t Have! | My OCD Diaries

  2. Aw, man, Kerry! IP got you good! You gotta think of a way to get him back. I’ll let you know if I come up with anything. In the meantime, you should hide something he absolutely can’t live without. And, when he gets home make him hunt for it.

  3. Uhm … I say, post that pink IP outfit of the volleyball tournament for others…heh … that will teach the toothbrush pickpocket lol.

    Ohhh …. better yet … take HIS toothbrush … and photo it at Taylor Swift’s nod nods haha.

    I love your posts. *smiles*

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s